Skip To Main Content

Athletics

Fenton Soccer Player

8 to 18 Website

The main tool for Fenton Athletics is the 8 to 18 website. Each team has their own page with rosters, schedules, scores, and individualized team calendars. To access 8 to 18, click the buttons below:

Registration for the 2023 fall sports seasons are underway. All forms are available on the 8 to 18 website under "Activities & Athletics" or in the Athletic Office. No equipment will be issued until you are cleared by the Athletics Office.

If you have any questions, please call the Athletics Department at 630-860-6261.

 

Participation Requirements

  • CURRENT PHYSICAL—Physicals are good for 13 months. Updated physicals must be turned in to the Athletic Office.
  • ATHLETIC PARTICIPATION FEE—$50.00 per sport (maximum $100.00 each school year) 
  • ATHLETIC PARTICIPATION PERMIT (online registration or paper copy)
  • STEROID & CONCUSSION FORMS—1 per school year (online registration or paper copy)

 

Athletic Calendar

February 2024
Sunday Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday
Sun, Jan 28
Mon, Jan 29
BASKETBALL-FA Girls - VS Maine East (Game)
-
HOME - Front Gym
BASKETBALL-JV Girls - VS Maine East (Game)
-
HOME - Front Gym
BASKETBALL-V Girls - VS Maine East (Game)
-
HOME - Front Gym
Tue, Jan 30
BOWLING-JV Girls - VS Larkin (Game)
-
HOME - Wood Dale Bowl 155 W. Irving Park Rd., Wood Dale
BOWLING-V Girls - VS Larkin (Game)
-
HOME - Wood Dale Bowl 155 W. Irving Park Rd., Wood Dale
SWIMMING and DIVING-JV Boys @ Elgin (Game)
-
Away - Elgin Pool
SWIMMING and DIVING-V Boys @ Elgin (Game)
-
Away - Elgin Pool
BASKETBALL-FA Boys - VS Glenbard East (Game)
-
HOME - Front Gym
BASKETBALL-FA Girls @ Glenbard East (Game)
-
Away - GE West Gym-Auxiliary Gym
BASKETBALL-JV Girls @ Glenbard East (Game)
-
Away - GE East Gym-Main Gym
BASKETBALL-S Boys - VS Glenbard East (Game)
-
HOME - Fieldhouse
BASKETBALL-FB Boys - VS Glenbard East (Game)
-
HOME - Front Gym
BASKETBALL-V Boys - VS Glenbard East (Game)
-
HOME - Fieldhouse
BASKETBALL-V Girls @ Glenbard East (Game)
-
Away - GE East Gym-Main Gym
Wed, Jan 31
BASKETBALL-FA Girls @ Elgin (Game)
-
Away - Elgin Lower Gym
BASKETBALL-FA Boys - VS Elgin (Game)
-
HOME - Front Gym
BASKETBALL-S Boys - VS Elgin (Game)
-
HOME - Fieldhouse
BASKETBALL-JV Girls @ Elgin (Game)
-
Away - Elgin Chesbrough Fieldhouse
BASKETBALL-V Boys - VS Elgin (Game)
-
HOME - Fieldhouse
BASKETBALL-V Girls @ Elgin (Game)
-
Away - Elgin Chesbrough Fieldhouse
Thu, Feb 1
BASKETBALL-FA Girls @ Streamwood (Game)
-
Away - Streamwood Gym
BASKETBALL-FB Boys @ Streamwood (Game)
-
Away - Streamwood Aux Gym
BASKETBALL-FA Boys @ Streamwood (Game)
-
Away - Streamwood Gym
Fri, Feb 2
BASKETBALL-S Boys @ Streamwood (Game)
-
Away - Streamwood Aux Gym
BASKETBALL-V Girls @ Streamwood (Game)
-
Away - Streamwood Gym
BASKETBALL-JV Girls @ Streamwood (Game)
-
Away - Streamwood Aux Gym
BASKETBALL-V Boys @ Streamwood (Game)
-
Away - Streamwood Gym
Sat, Feb 3
SPEECH TEAM-N - VS (Other)
-
HOME - Fenton Facilities
BOWLING-V Girls @ REGIONALS (Game)
-
Away - Stardust Bowl
WRESTLING-V Boys @ INDIVIDUAL REGIONALS (Game)
-
Away - Wheeling
SWIMMING and DIVING-JV Boys @ UEC MEET (Game)
-
Away - West Chicago
SWIMMING and DIVING-V Boys @ UEC MEET (Game)
-
Away - West Chicago
Sun, Feb 4
Mon, Feb 5
BASKETBALL-FA Girls - VS West Chicago (Game)
-
HOME - Front Gym
BASKETBALL-JV Girls - VS West Chicago (Game)
-
HOME - Front Gym
BASKETBALL-V Girls - VS West Chicago (Game)
-
HOME - Front Gym
Tue, Feb 6
BASKETBALL-FA Boys @ South Elgin (Game)
-
Away - SEHS Auxilliary Gym G112 - #4
BASKETBALL-S Boys @ South Elgin (Game)
-
Away - SEHS Main Gym Main Court - #2
BASKETBALL-V Girls - VS UIC College Prep (Game)
-
HOME - Front Gym
BASKETBALL-FB Boys @ South Elgin (Game)
-
Away - SEHS Auxilliary Gym G112 - #4
BASKETBALL-V Boys @ South Elgin (Game)
-
Away - SEHS Main Gym Main Court - #2
Wed, Feb 7
BASKETBALL-FA Girls - VS South Elgin (Game)
-
HOME - Front Gym
BASKETBALL-JV Girls - VS South Elgin (Game)
-
HOME - Front Gym
BASKETBALL-V Girls - VS South Elgin (Game)
-
HOME - Front Gym
Thu, Feb 8
BASKETBALL-FA Girls - VS Elmwood Park (Game)
-
HOME - Front Gym
BASKETBALL-JV Girls - VS Elmwood Park (Game)
-
HOME - Front Gym
BASKETBALL-V Girls - VS Elmwood Park (Game)
-
HOME - Front Gym
Fri, Feb 9
TRACK and FIELD-JV Girls @ Addison Trail (Game)
-
Away - AT Fieldhouse
TRACK and FIELD-V Girls @ Addison Trail (Game)
-
Away - AT Fieldhouse
BASKETBALL-FA Boys - VS West Chicago (Game)
-
HOME - Front Gym
BASKETBALL-S Boys - VS West Chicago (Game)
-
HOME - Fieldhouse
WRESTLING-V Boys @ INDIVIDUAL SECTIONALS (Game)
-
Away - Grayslake Central
WRESTLING-V Girls @ SECTIONALS (Game)
-
Away - Schaumburg
SPECIAL OLYMPICS-N @ Glenbard West (Game)
-
Away - Glenbard West
BASKETBALL-FB Boys - VS West Chicago (Game)
-
HOME - Front Gym
BASKETBALL-V Boys - VS West Chicago (Game)
-
HOME - Fieldhouse
Sat, Feb 10
BOWLING-V Girls @ SECTIONALS (Game)
-
Away - Bowlero -Glendale Heights
WRESTLING-V Girls @ SECTIONALS (Game)
-
Away - Schaumburg
WRESTLING-V Boys @ INDIVIDUAL SECTIONALS (Game)
-
Away - Grayslake Central
BASKETBALL-V Girls - VS REGIONAL QUARTERFINALS (Game)
-
HOME - Front Gym
BASKETBALL-FA Boys - VS Argo (Game)
-
HOME - Front Gym
BASKETBALL-S Boys - VS Argo (Game)
-
HOME - Fieldhouse
BASKETBALL-FB Boys - VS Argo (Game)
-
HOME - Front Gym
BASKETBALL-V Boys - VS Argo (Game)
-
HOME - Fieldhouse
Sun, Feb 11
Mon, Feb 12
Tue, Feb 13
BASKETBALL-FA Boys - VS East Aurora (Game)
-
HOME - Front Gym
BASKETBALL-S Boys - VS East Aurora (Game)
-
HOME - Fieldhouse
BASKETBALL-V Girls @ REGIONAL SEMIFINALS (Game)
-
Away - Lakes Community
BASKETBALL-FB Boys - VS East Aurora (Game)
-
HOME - Front Gym
BASKETBALL-V Boys - VS East Aurora (Game)
-
HOME - Fieldhouse
Wed, Feb 14
Thu, Feb 15
TIME TBD- WRESTLING-V Boys @ INDIVIDUAL STATE FINAL (Game)
-
Away - State Farm Center, Champaign
BASKETBALL-V Girls @ REGIONAL FINALS (Game)
-
Away - Lakes Community
Fri, Feb 16
TIME TBD- BOWLING-V Girls @ STATE FINAL (Game)
-
Away - The Cherry Bowl, Rockford
TIME TBD- WRESTLING-V Boys @ INDIVIDUAL STATE FINAL (Game)
-
Away - State Farm Center, Champaign
BASKETBALL-V Girls - VS (Other)
-
HOME - Gym 3
Sat, Feb 17
TIME TBD- BOWLING-V Girls @ STATE FINAL (Game)
-
Away - The Cherry Bowl, Rockford
TIME TBD- WRESTLING-V Boys @ INDIVIDUAL STATE FINAL (Game)
-
Away - State Farm Center, Champaign
Sun, Feb 18
Mon, Feb 19
Tue, Feb 20
Wed, Feb 21
BASKETBALL-V Boys - VS REGIONAL SEMIFINALS (Game)
-
HOME - Fieldhouse
BASKETBALL-V Boys - VS REGIONAL SEMIFINALS (Game)
-
HOME - Fieldhouse
Thu, Feb 22
Fri, Feb 23
WRESTLING-V Girls @ STATE FINAL (Game)
-
Away - Grossinger Motors Areana, Bloomington
BASKETBALL-V Boys - VS REGIONAL FINALS (Game)
-
HOME - Fieldhouse
Sat, Feb 24
WRESTLING-V Girls @ STATE FINAL (Game)
-
Away - Grossinger Motors Areana, Bloomington
TRACK and FIELD-V Boys @ Glenbrook South Invite (Game)
-
Away - Glenbrook South
Sun, Feb 25
Mon, Feb 26
Tue, Feb 27
Wed, Feb 28
Thu, Feb 29
Fri, Mar 1
Sat, Mar 2
TRACK and FIELD-V Boys @ Buffalo Grove Invitational (Game)
-
Away - Buffalo Grove
TRACK and FIELD-JV Girls @ Addison Trail Invite (Game)
-
Away - AT Fieldhouse
TRACK and FIELD-V Girls @ Addison Trail Invite (Game)
-
Away - AT Fieldhouse


Sports Teams


All athletes must have physicals and athletic participation permit forms cleared by the athletic office prior to being able to participate in ALL SPORTS. No equipment will be issued and you will not be able to start practice unless this has been done.
 

Fall

Boys Sports  Girls Sports
Cross Country
Head Coach: Patrick Fritsch
Cross Country
Head Coach: Frank Kekstadt
Golf
Head Coach: Cameron Kopp                                         
Swimming
Head Coach: Jeff Baeder
Football
Head Coach: Matthew Lynch
Dance Force 
Head Coach: Annelis Chaidez
Soccer
Head Coach: Vic Ruiz
Cheerleading
Head Coach: Jamie Cademartori 
  Tennis
Head Coach: Jeff Porto
 Volleyball
Head Coach: Kelly Torres

 

Winter

Boys Sports  Girls Sports
Basketball
Head Coach: Charles Taft
Basketball
Head Coach: Dave Mello
Bowling
Head Coach: Matthew Lynch                                         
Bowling
Head Coach: Lee Cassidy
Swimming
Head Coach: Dan Hennebry
Dance Force 
Head Coach: Annelis Chaidez
Wrestling
Head Coach: Brian Hastings
Cheerleading
Head Coach: Jamie Cademartori 
 


Spring

Boys Sports  Girls Sports
Baseball
Head Coach: Matt Wheatland                                        
Badminton
Head Coach: Brian Hastings
Tennis
Head Coach: Jeff Porto
Softball
Head Coach:  Dave Mello
Track
Head Coach: Lee Cassidy
Soccer
Head Coach: Vic Ruiz 
Volleyball
Head Coach: Adam Bloniarz
Track
Head Coach: Frank Kekstadt
   

 

Athletic Trainer 
Jerry Vondruska